Country and City Womans’ Teams for the Inaugural Clash at North Sydney Oval

Next Sunday North Sydney Oval will be the host for the Inaugural Womans’ Country versus City Origin match.

Gates will open 12:45 pm for a 1:00 pm kick-off to the womans’ open age fixture, followed by the Frank Hyde Shield at 3:00 pm between the North Sydney Bears and the Newtown Jets.

Now that the season is in full swing don’t forget to grab your Bears gear in our merchandise store.

NSW Rugby League Senior Representative Competition | Country Vs City Origin [Open Age]
City Vs Country | North Sydney Oval | 1:00 pm | 14/05/2017

2017 NSW Women’s City squad

1 Tahlia Hunter – Glenmore Park Brumbies
2 Taleena Simon – Redfern All Blacks
3 Nikia Davis-Welsh – Redfern All Blacks
4 Karri Doyle – Redfern All Blacks
5 Kate Mullaly – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
6 Lavina Phillips – Redfern All Blacks
7 Allana Ferguson – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
8 Eunice Grimes – Redfern All Blacks
9 Rebecca Riley – Redfern All Blacks
10 Ruby Ewe – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
11 Talesha Quinn – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
12 Jasmin Allende – Redfern All Blacks
13 Nicole Backhouse – Forestville Ferrets
14 Kayla Peck – Forestville Ferrets
15 Vanessa Foliaki – Brisbane Easts
16 Kaarla Cowan – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
17 Botille Vette-Welsh – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
18 Lisa Tauariki – Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
19 Kyara Nean – Redfern All Blacks
20 Ashlee Harrison – Penrith Panthers – Tarsha Gale Cup

Coach: Chris Studdon

2017 NSW Women’s Country squad

1 Brittany Constable – Berkeley
2 Rikeya Horne – Corrimal
3 Jayme Fressard – Berkeley Vale
4 Donna Sutton – North Newcastle
5 Amy Broadhead – North Newcastle
6 Talia Atfield – Nowra-Bomaderry
7 Kylie Hilder – North Newcastle
8 Georgina Brooker – Corrimal
9 Tammy Fletcher – Corrimal
10 Jennaya Ottaway – Goulburn Workers
11 Erin Blackwell – Helensburgh
12 Phoebe Desmond – North Newcastle
13 Margaret Watson – North Newcastle
14 Alicia-Kate Hawke – Corrimal
15 Jerry Burgmann – North Newcastle
16 Jade Etherden – Corrimal
17 Hollie Wheeler – North Newcastle
18 Brooke Carter – South Newcastle
19 Samantha Wood – Queanbeyan United
20 Alicia Martin – North Newcastle

Coach: Mick Young