Image: North Sydney and Kangaroo representative Don McKinnon.

Team List – Old Bears to Show Support for Bears as They Face the Newcastle Knights

The newly formed ‘North Sydney Old Bears Association’ will gather on field prior to the Intrust Super Premiership kick-off in a massive show of support for the Foundation Club.

Want to help keep the Bears going strong? Become a Football Club member today.

The recently formed North Sydney Old Bears Association, is a community group for the past & present Players, staff, officials and fans of the North Sydney Bears.

The group will be gathering at the North Sydney Hotel (also known as Percey’s) before crossing Miller Street on mass to support the Bears as they battle eighth placed Newcastle. For more information visit their Facebook page.

The Bears previously faced the Knights in Round Three of competition. A massive win 30-6 was the result played out at McDonald Jones Stadium.

North Sydney Bears Coach Ben Gardiner has named the following team to face Newcastle.

The Intrust Super Match will be preceded by the Matt Toshack Trophy, an under twelves match between North Sydney and Tamworth as well as the Under 16s Combined Junior Competition between Asquith Magpies Vs Avalon Bulldogs.

Now that the season is in full swing don’t forget to grab your Bears gear in our merchandise store.

Sunday Schedule:

12:00 pm Gates open
12:15 pm Under 16s Combined Junior Competition Asquith Magpies Vs Avalon Bulldogs
1:30 pm Under 12s Matt Toshack Trophy North Sydney Vs Tamworth
3:00 pm Round 20 Intrust Super Premiership North Sydney Bears Vs Newcastle Knights

NSW Rugby League Senior Representative Competition | Intrust Super Premiership Competition [Open Age]
Round Twenty | North Sydney Vs Newcastle | North Sydney Oval
| 3:00 pm | 23/07/2017

1 Eli Levido
2 Tautalatasi Tasi
3 Campbell Graham
4 Edward Murphy
5 Abbas Miski
6 Adam Doueihi
7 Luke Kelly
8 Fred Junior Mauala
9 Bradley Deitz
10 Dean Britt
11 Brett Greinke
12 Jack Gosiewski
13 Cheyne Whitelaw

Interchange
14 Piki Rogers
15 Tom Freebairn
16 Toby Rudolf
17 Patrice Siolo

Coach: Ben Gardiner