The Big Day Has Arrived: First Leg of the Frank Hyde Shield
Next Sunday North Sydney Oval will be the host for two Rugby League matches including the Womans' Country versus City and the first leg of the Frank Hyde Shield.
Gates will open 12:45 pm for a 1:00 pm kick-off to the womans' open age fixture, followed…
Country and City Womans’ Teams for the Inaugural Clash at North Sydney Oval
Next Sunday North Sydney Oval will be the host for the Inaugural Womans' Country versus City Origin match.
Gates will open 12:45 pm for a 1:00 pm kick-off to the womans' open age fixture, followed by the Frank Hyde Shield at 3:00 pm between the…
North Sydney Bears Team to Face the Newtown Jets
North Sydney Head Coach Ben Gardiner has named his team to travel south.
Now that the season is in full swing don't forget to grab your Bears gear in our merchandise store.
NSW Rugby League Senior Representative Competition | Intrust Super…
Bush Rugby League Stars Who Made It Big
The death of the City-Country concept will end a long line of rugby league stars who made their name while representing the bush-based side.
Eight Bush Stars Who Made Their Name in the Country Jersey
Brian Carlson
Represented both NSW…
Cheyne Whitelaw & Tautalatasi Tasi Named in NSW Residents Squad
Sunday 7th May 1:40 pm at Langlands Park is the time and place for the 2017 QLD Vs NSW Residents fixture.
Bears energetic forward Cheyne Whitelaw & and Norths hard running utility Tautalatasi Tasi, have been named in the New South Wales…
North Sydney Bears Head to Nowra to Face Illawarra in Round Nine of Competition
In 2016 the Illawarra Cutters won the Intrest Super Premiership, running out winners 21-20 over the Mt Pritchard Mounties.
Read about their massive win - Cutters Win the 2016 Intrust Super Premiership.
However for 2017 after a rationalisation of…
Kokoda connections: Ken Wood
Kenneth Wood was born in Petersham, Sydney in 1906.
He began his first-grade career with North Sydney in 1928 and finished with Norths in 1934. He played seven years with 'The Shoremen' (as they were known before adopting the Bears nickname),…
ANZAC Round Has a Double Header at North Sydney Oval and Barney the Bear
A full day of events has been planned for the North Sydney Bears return to Sunday afternoon at North Sydney Oval.
In Round Eight of the Intrust Super Premiership Norths play the top of the table Warriors.
After the loss last Thursday to the…
Match Report – Bears Lose out to Second Place Roos
The Wyong Roos overpowered the North Sydney Bears under Thursday night-lights, 6-34.
Driving down Falcon St on Thursday night was quite the sight to behold. Whether you were coming from north, south, or east it was hard to miss North Sydney…
Double Header as North Sydney Return to Bear Park Under Lights
The Bears are back in the winners circle having defeated the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in a close encounter last weekend by 8 points to 6.
Read James Mullan's official match report Bears Triumph in War at Belmore of the Round Six clash…
North Sydney Bears April Holiday Skills Clinic
If it’s footy or dance your kids are interested in we have it covered. Let your kids unleash their dance or footy skills and enhance them at one of our clinics these April holidays.
The combined North Sydney Bears and Rabbitohs clinic…
Match Report – Bears Triumph in War at Belmore
The North Sydney Bears emerge on top 8 points to 6 in a gruelling arm wrestle, earning a hard fought 5th win from their six games of NSW Intrust Super Cup competition.
The Big Black Bears are back in the winner’s circle. After a disappointing…
Late Mail – Harold Matthews Cup Round Four v Steelers
Coach Peter Palmer has named the following team for tonight's match against the Illawarra Steelers with Lochlan Trimboli added to the squad.
NSW Rugby League Junior Representative Competition | Harold Matthews Cup Competition [U16]
Round…
Late Mail – SG Ball Team v Steelers
SG Ball coach Shaune Wiffen has named the following team to face the Steelers tonight at Story Park.
NSW Rugby League Junior Representative Competition | SG Ball Competition [U18]
Round Eight | North Sydney Vs Illawarra | Story Park…
Bears Vs Bulldogs at Belmore – Team List Round Six Intrust Super Premiership
Round Six of the Intrust Super Premiership sees the Mighty Bears take on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday 8th April, 3 pm.
North Sydney Head Coach Ben Gardiner has named the following team to face the…
SG Ball Final Match Wednesday Night – Team for Round Four v Steelers
The North Sydney Bears SG Ball Cup Team play their final match of 2017 this Wednesday night.
Round Four's match against the Illawarra Steelers was postponed due to flooding and will now take place on Wednesday night 7:30 pm at Story Park.
The…
Double the Action for Harold Matthews – Harold Matthews Cup Round Four and Nine
The Bears Under Sixteens Rep team have two matches scheduled this week to finish the 2017 season.
Due to flooding The Bears Harold Matthews Cup scheduled match with Illawarra in round four was postponed and will now take place this Wednesday…
Match Report – Bears Just Fall to Wests in Chatswood Heartbreaker
The North Sydney Bears are unlucky to walk away from Chatswood Oval empty handed in a hard fought battle, going down 16-18.
If you told any Rugby Union fan that a team called Norths wearing red and black, would fill the stands at Chatswood…
Match Details from Chatswood Oval – Bears Suffer First Loss in Round 5 Intrust Super Premiership v Wests Tigers
Late Mail – SG Ball Team v Bulldogs
SG Ball coach Shaune Wiffen has named the following team to face the Bulldogs today at.
NSW Rugby League Junior Representative Competition | SG Ball Competition [U18]
Round Eight | Canterbury-Bankstown Vs North Sydney | Belmore Sports…
Late Mail – Harold Matthews Cup Round Eight v Bulldogs
Coach Peter Palmer has named the following team for today's match against the Bulldogs.
NSW Rugby League Junior Representative Competition | Harold Matthews Cup Competition [U16]
Round Eight | Canterbury-Bankstown Vs North Sydney | Belmore…