Harold Matthews Cup

U16s Junior Representative Draw & Results

Round Game Date Time Venue Result Stats

Past Games

2018

RoundGameDateTimeVenueResultStats
Round 9 Bears v Raiders Sun 08 April 12:00 PM North Sydney Oval 6 - 58 View Stats

CANBERRA RAIDERS 58 (tries: Clay Webb 3, Jack Williams 4, Livai Kaloutolu 2, Jesse Buchan, conversions: Junior Tupou 6, Jack Williams, Harrison Alder, Bryce Magnone),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 6 (try: Dan Stovold, conversion: Louis Reyes).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 8 Bears v Roosters Thu 29 March 5:30 PM Redfern Oval 6 - 22 View Stats

SYDNEY ROOSTERS 22 (tries: Darcy Clifton, Isaac Rosario, Terence Tovey, Vaiala Tamati, conversions: Ronald Volkman 3),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 6 (try: Nicholas Russell, conversion: Nicholas Russell).
Tuesday team | match day team | match report

Round 7 Sharks v Bears Sat 24 March 12:00 PM Southern Cross Group Stadium 58 - 6 View Stats

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS 58 (tries: Jake Biggs, Jordan Samrani, Harrison Cox 2, Billy Burke 4, Douglas Levi, Dane Courtney, Jackson Lenzo, conversions: Jordan Samrani 7),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 6 (try: Brock Parker, conversion: Nicholas Russell).
Tuesday team | match day team | photo gallery

Round 6 Bears v Magpies Sun 18 March 10:00 AM TG Milner Field 10 - 42 View Stats

WESTERN SUBURBS MAGPIES 42 (tries: Bryce Crane, Henry Alesi, Alosomu Lolohea, Cameron Lawrence 3, Brendan Hodge, Che Te Rangi, conversions: Cameron Lawrence 3, Justin Matamua 2),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 10 (tries: Finau Tava, Brian Abdennour, conversion: Aiden Brophy).
Tuesday team | match day team | match report

Round 5 Rabbitohs v Bears Sat 10 March 10:15 AM Redfern Oval 32 - 26 View Stats

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS 32 (tries: Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, Joseph Suaalii 3, Michael Gerolimos, conversions: Dion Teaupa 5),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 26 (tries: Aiden Brophy, Nicholas Russell, Matthew Rose, Kyle Bowen 2, conversions: Nicholas Russell, Aiden Brophy 2).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 4 Bears v Panthers Sun 04 March 10:00 AM TG Milner Field 0 - 46 View Stats

PENRITH PANTHERS 46 (tries: Donovan Boney 3, Braydan Duncan, Jamie Davison 2, Zac Lipowicz, Connor Mason, conversions: Donovan Boney 7),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 0.
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 3 Knights v Bears Sat 24 February 12:00 PM Maitland Sports Ground 52 - 0 View Stats

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS 52 (tries: Sam Robinson, Noah Nailagoliva, Jonah Pezet, Kodi Crowther 4, Logan Radzievic, Thomas Cant, Tallis Duncan, conversions: Logan Radzievic 6),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 0.
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 2 Bears v Bye Sat 17 February 12:00 AM - View Stats
Round 1 Sea Eagles v Bears Sat 10 February 10:30 AM Brookvale Oval 42 - 0 View Stats

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES 42 (tries: Siosiua Fotu, Tyreece Matangi, Kaeo Weekes, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Cameron Brown 2, Logan Fox, Darcy Hoy, conversions: Teddy Wilson 5),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 0.
Tuesday team | match day team

Trial Dragons v Bears Sat 27 January 11:45 AM Jubilee Oval - View Stats
Trial Bears v Steelers Sat 20 January 9:30 AM TG Milner Field - View Stats

2017

RoundGameDateTimeVenueResultStats
Trial Bears v Tigers Sat 16 December 9:30 AM TG Milner Field - View Stats
Round 9 v Bears Sat 08 April 10:00 AM New Era Stadium 48 - 0 View Stats

PARRAMATTA EELS 48 (tries: Penioni Tohi, Jed Edwards, Campbell Byrd 2, Tyler Field, Samuel Hughes, Jandamurra Stewart 2, Tyler Waitere, conversions: Tyler Field 6),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 0.
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 4 Bears v Steelers Wed 05 April 6:00 PM Story Park - View Stats

This match was postponed from Saturday the 4th March 2017.
ILLAWARRA STEELERS 26 (tries: Caleb Pearman, Kane Ball 2, Zach Herring, Jack Walsh, conversions: Hamish Holland 3),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 12 (tries: Taine Leyshon,Brad Michael).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 8 Bulldogs v Bears Sat 01 April 11:30 AM Belmore Sports Ground 20 - 10 View Stats

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS 20 (tries: James Valevatu 2, Billy Hamawi, Gian-Mario Serratore, conversions: Gian-Mario Serratore 2),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 10 (tries: Isaac Papadatos, Jake Preston, conversion: Nicholas Russell).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 7 Bears v Dragons Sun 26 March 10:00 AM TG Milner Field - View Stats

NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 18 (tries: Lochlan Trimboli, Jacob Preston, Nicholas Russell, conversions: Nicholas Russell 3)
defeated ST GEORGE DRAGONS 14 (tries: Rodrick Ahoy, Destiny Nuuasoa, Soakimi Folaumoeloa, conversion: Soakimi Folaumoeloa)

Tuesday team | match day team | match report and final team

Round 6 Bears v Sun 19 March 10:00 AM TG Milner Field 12 - 34 View Stats

PARRAMATTA EELS 34 (tries: Samuel Hughes, Tyler Field, Tallis Smith, Josh Gatt, Braithen Aspin, Bailey Biondi-Odo, conversions: Bailey Biondi-Odo 5),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 12 (tries: Saupo Aigamaua, Jake Preston, conversions: Nicholas Russell 2).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 5 Bears v Raiders Sun 12 March 12:00 PM TG Milner Field - View Stats

CANBERRA RAIDERS 28 (tries: Cooper O’Connor, Adam Barlow, Thomas Croker, Jack Williams, Cooper O’connor, conversions: Junior Tupou 4),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 24 (tries: Jayden Tamala, Callan Burgess, Tyrese Walker 2, conversions: Nicholas Russell 4).
Tuesday team | match day team

Round 3 Centurions v Bears Sat 25 February 11:00 AM Morry Breen Reserve - View Stats

CENTRAL COAST ROOSTERS 12 (tries: Ryan Jones 2, conversions: Corey Fenning 2),
defeated NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 10 (tries: Adien Brophy, Flynn Issacs, conversion: Nick Russell).
Tuesday team | match report and final team

Round 2 Tigers v Bears Sat 18 February 10:00 AM Leichhardt Oval 22 - 22 View Stats

BALMAIN TIGERS 22 (tries: Semeatu Saemo 2, Flynn Angles-Corke 2, conversions: Jesse Provan, Joshua Rizk, Semeatu Saemo),
drew with NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 22 (tries: Jacob Preston, Tevita Faupula 2, Spiro Psiroukis, Joji Duwai, conversion: Terii Taia).
Tuesday team | match report

Round 1 Bears v Rabbitohs Sat 11 February 10:00 AM TG Milner Field 0 - 0 View Stats

Match cancelled due to extreme heat. No points were allotted.

Trial Bears v Pirates Sun 15 January 10:00 AM TG Milner Field - View Stats

2016

RoundGameDateTimeVenueResultStats
Trial Bears v Tigers Sat 17 December 9:00 AM TG Milner Field 6 - 10 View Stats